Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

रेलफैनों को आता है ज़िन्दगी का मज़ा लेना

Search Trains
Post PNR
Medium; Front Entrance - Outside; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2983895-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4307192-0


SCL/Silchar (3 PFs)
Local Name: Tarapur
सिलचर
শিলচর


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: Nov 20 2023 (15:46)
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 17
Number of Terminating Trains: 17
NH - 37 Lumding - Silchar Road, Tarapur, Silchar, Pin - 788003. Phone No. - 03842 263094 , District - Cachar . Barak Valley
State: Assam
Elevation: 22 m above sea level
Type: Terminus
Category: NSG-4
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
Division: Lumding
1 Travel Tips
No Recent News for SCL/Silchar
Nearby Stations in the News

0 Follows
Rating: 4.2/5 (64 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (8)
porters/escalators - good (7)
food - good (7)
transportation - excellent (8)
lodging - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (9)
sightseeing - good (9)
safety - good (9)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 1 of 1 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
58248 views
6

Apr 17 2017 (17:53)   SCL/Silchar (3 PFs)
TejasS~
TejasS~   8592 blog posts
Entry# 2239719            Tags  
While finding a decent meal inside could be a difficult task, the nearly 1.5 km long street outside the station throws up quite a few options. Atleast two dozen small and medium sized eateries and scores of bakeries serving everything from north Indian to authentic Bengali cuisine, from street food to momos, you find them all.
Never bother scouting for food inside when there is so much outside!
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 1 of 1 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy