Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

Godan Express: गोदान एक्सप्रेस - प्रेमचन्द की लेखनी ने रची यह अनुपम कृति, ये जोड़े मुंबई से पूंर्वांचली संस्कृति ।। - Saurabh

Search Trains
Post PNR
Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 3332958-0
Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4438717-0


PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry) (5 PFs)
Local Name: Pondy
पुदुच्चेरी
புதுச்சேரி


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: Jan 13 2023 (15:46)
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 15
Number of Terminating Trains: 15
Subbaiah Salai (South Boulevard), Colas Nagar, Puducherry ( Pondicherry), District - Puducherry. Pin - 605001. Tel; 0413 - 2336684.
State: Puducherry
Elevation: 2 m above sea level
Type: Terminus
Category: NSG-4
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: Tiruchchirappalli
11 Travel Tips
No Recent News for PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry)
Nearby Stations in the News

1 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (70 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (9)
porters/escalators - average (8)
food - average (9)
transportation - good (9)
lodging - good (9)
railfanning - good (8)
sightseeing - excellent (9)
safety - good (9)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 11 Travel Tips  next>>
Train Tip
67313 views
5

Jan 29 2023 (11:16)   16574/Puducherry - Yesvantpur Weekly Express | PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry) (5 PFs)
Sameer2905^~
Sameer2905^~   14867 blog posts
Entry# 5615445            Tags  
4 compliments
Useful Useful Useful Useful
Review of this train journey...

Overall, it was comfortable, "sort of" neat and tidy and washrooms were ok.. not that clean.. but the major drawback was the timings... till Salem Jn, it picked up speed and came bang on time... but after Salem, it waited for almost 45mins.. and so eventually after that, it kept on dragging and made delay of 1hr 15mins when arriving at Banaswadi... if this is improved, then it's a good option for traveling to Bangalore from Puducherry......
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

60052 views
1

Jan 29 2023 (11:18)
Sameer2905^~
Sameer2905^~   14867 blog posts
Re# 5615445-1              
1 compliments
_/\_
This is w.r.t. my recent travel in this train.....
/blog/post/5614908
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
109835 views
21

★★★
Mar 24 2016 (10:24)   PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry) (5 PFs)
Padiyachi   3340 blog posts
Entry# 1777519            Tags  
Auroville World Temple , Cool Prayer International & National All People More , Auroville - Puducherry 12 Km Road Highways Near Puducherry Railways Station PDY
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

93141 views
6

Mar 24 2016 (12:58)
KrisGopal^~
KrisGopal^~   19012 blog posts
Re# 1777519-1              
Auroville is actually in TN
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

96280 views
0

Mar 26 2016 (11:04)
Padiyachi   3340 blog posts
Re# 1777519-2              
Wow Maybe Last #Moderator Sir, #Thanks For Again. .
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
92743 views
20

★★★
Apr 10 2017 (20:30)   PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry) (5 PFs)
Padiyachi   3340 blog posts
Entry# 2230096            Tags  
Transport Department Autockshaw Fare From. Puducherry
Railways Station To All City Pondicherry Extend Road...
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
1 Followers
Train Tip
379270 views
10

Jun 11 2018 (16:50)   22404/New Delhi - Puducherry SF Express | NDLS/New Delhi (16 PFs)
Reva18~
Reva18~   56837 blog posts
Entry# 3517677            Tags   Past Edits
22404/22403 is the Worst train of Delhi - Chennai - Delhi sector, as far as punctuality is concerned. Always gets rescheduled (even during non-winter season), due to late arrival of RSA partener (14003/Malda Town - New Delhi Express). Keep this train as your last option
(Attached screenshots of arr/dep history of 22403/4)
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
98314 views
12

★★
Apr 21 2015 (10:50)   PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry) (5 PFs)
KJMWDM3A14026~
KJMWDM3A14026~   1058 blog posts
Entry# 1436667            Tags  
If you are planning to stay in pondicherry the station dormitory is a great option. 100 rupees for 24 hours and facilities are excellent and clean. It is also close to the beach and bus stand
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

92283 views
1

May 19 2015 (22:14)
Roncine~
Roncine~   136 blog posts
Re# 1436667-1               Past Edits
Thanks for the useful info, how is the booking online & are there retiring rooms too?
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

92837 views
1

May 25 2015 (19:32)
KJMWDM3A14026~
KJMWDM3A14026~   1058 blog posts
Re# 1436667-2              
You have to approach the SM(station master) for the rooms. There is a 2 bed AC room which costs 300 a day. I am not sure about online booking
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 11 travel tips  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy