Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

RailFanning is our All-Rounder Glucose that gives us Instant Power in All Seasons - Kirti Solanki

Search Trains
Post PNR
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1057002-0
Scenic; Close-up; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4967684-0


RGD/Rajgir (3 PFs)
Local Name: Rajgriha
राजगीर
راجگیر


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: Apr 09 2023 (11:48) by KhagariaJn^~
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 4
Number of Originating Trains: 8
Number of Terminating Trains: 8
National Highway - 120, Rajgir, Dist - Nalanda, Phone - 06112-255227,Pin - 803116
State: Bihar
Elevation: 71 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-4
Zone: ECR/East Central
Division: Danapur
3 Travel Tips
No Recent News for RGD/Rajgir
Nearby Stations in the News

3 Follows
Rating: 3.9/5 (51 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
porters/escalators - good (5)
food - good (6)
transportation - good (7)
lodging - good (5)
railfanning - good (7)
sightseeing - excellent (7)
safety - good (7)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
108168 views
2

Mar 22 2021 (22:21)   RGD/Rajgir (3 PFs)
Rajdhani_in_KG_line~
Rajdhani_in_KG_line~   2945 blog posts
Entry# 4915598            Tags  
Rajgir is a very small place but has lot many things to experience
Follow this
Make a group 6-10 (larger the better)
.
Early morning before sunrise go to Vipulachal hills to experience sunrise, walk
...
more...
bare foot on white marble at jain temple, breathe in cool breeze
.
During the Day go to jara Devi temple
Follow a trail nearby in the woods crossing some water streams, leaping over rocks and making way through the branches go to swarna bhandar.
.
In evening Go to Vaibhargiri throug the Kund area
Relax for a while on Chabutra, keep climbing
Get away from stairs time to time into the bushes to see kund area, viraytan, japanese temple, convention center, pandu pokhar right under your nose.
You can see the isolated railway line too..
Experience the sunset, relax and return when Rajgir is full of lights in the dark
.
Visit Ghorakatora on foot, Go to back-end and shout loud to hear yourself back....go towards big flat stacked stones lay down on cool stone facing the sky and head towards water, get out towards giriyak and follow the road along the foothills till ordinance factory..
Rest you can visit all the places google baba suggest..😄😄
.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
152450 views
2

Nov 28 2016 (23:48)   RGD/Rajgir (3 PFs)
SouL_ReapeR~
SouL_ReapeR~   334 blog posts
Entry# 2074426            Tags  
Places to visit in (RAJGRIHA) Now #Rajgir are :
* Vishva shanti stupa
* Griddhakuta Peak
* Hiuen Tsang Memorial Hall
* Rajgir Hot Springs
*
...
more...
Ashoka Stupa Peak
* Venu Vana Kalandakanivapa
* Ghora Katora Lake
* Jivaka's Mango Garden
* Bimbisar Jail
* Veerayatan Museum
* Sonabhandara Caves
* Ajatshatru Fort
* The Cyclopean Wall
* Jarasandha ka Akhara
* Yesthivana
* Maniyar Math
* Saptaparni Cave
* Shankhalipi Inscriptions
* Jarasandha's Baithak
And much more of Ancient Magadha..
Related with #Hinduism, #Buddhism & #Jainism

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
112780 views
1

Nov 29 2016 (02:09)   RGD/Rajgir (3 PFs)
SouL_ReapeR~
SouL_ReapeR~   334 blog posts
Entry# 2074449            Tags  
To visit the historical places around the city Rajgir....
,, People/Tourist can use #Tanga (Horsecar) for transportation or with private vehical.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy