Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

आम लोग: "रेल फैनिंग आती नहीं". RailFans: "रेल फैनिंग जाती नहीं" - Md Asif

Search Trains
Post PNR
Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2362254-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Small Station Board; FOB/Stairs;
Entry# 3970152-0


RMGM/Ramanagaram (4 PFs)
Local Name: Closepet
रामनगरम
ರಾಮನಗರಂ


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 12 2023 (21:27)
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 4
Number of Halting Trains: 50
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
Ramanagaram, District - Ramanagar. Pincode - 562159.
State: Karnataka
Elevation: 686 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-4
Zone: SWR/South Western
Division: KSR Bengaluru (Bangalore)
1 Travel Tips
No Recent News for RMGM/Ramanagaram
Nearby Stations in the News

0 Follows
Rating: 5.0/5 (8 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
porters/escalators - excellent (1)
food - excellent (1)
transportation - excellent (1)
lodging - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
sightseeing - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 1 of 1 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
66813 views
14

★★
Nov 07 2017 (21:46)   RMGM/Ramanagaram (4 PFs)
Arun
Arun   1967 blog posts
Entry# 2640273            Tags   Past Edits
Ramanagara is famous as the place where the movie "Sholay" was shot. It was called Ramgarh in the movie.
.
It is also famous for the "Mysore Pak Hotel" - Hotel Shri Janardhan. This hotel started way back in 1920s is famous for its Ghee Mysore Pak and Masala Dose. The crisp dose costs 35 rs. The hotel is located just some half a Km from the station and half a KM from the bus stand.
The
...
more...
hotel is open from 7:30 am to 9:30 pm. But Masala Dose is available upto around 11 am, then again from 4 pm onwards.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

60660 views
0

Jun 10 2018 (13:57)
Irshad13~
Irshad13~   8102 blog posts
Re# 2640273-1               Past Edits
Great sceneries of Ramnagar as Ramgad in Sholay Movie i still enjoy the movie and that Rocky locations of Ramnagar wher Gabbar use to walk on it say "kitne admi the". lol
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 1 of 1 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy