Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

The purest enjoyment of life - be a RailFan.

Search Trains
Post PNR
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1587513-0
no description available
Entry# 3192093-0

ALY/Allahabad City (7 PFs)
Local Name: Rambagh
इलाहाबाद सिटी
الہ آباد شہر


Track: Construction - New Line

Updated: Dec 17 2021 (16:19) by ^~
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 7
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
Rambagh,South Malaka, Behrana Road Prayagraj 211003
State: Uttar Pradesh
Elevation: n/a
Type: Regular
Category: n/a
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Division: Varanasi
5 Travel Tips
No Recent News for ALY/Allahabad City
Nearby Stations in the News

0 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (52 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
porters/escalators - good (6)
food - average (7)
transportation - good (7)
lodging - good (5)
railfanning - good (6)
sightseeing - excellent (7)
safety - good (7)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 5 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
145806 views
1

Mar 27 2018 (16:55)   ALY/Allahabad City (7 PFs)
SteelCityRF^~
SteelCityRF^~   27541 blog posts
Entry# 3242372            Tags   Past Edits
RailWire WiFi is available in this station
Source: click here
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
148202 views
12

★★
Jan 19 2014 (18:56)   ALY/Allahabad City (7 PFs)
FaizAnsari~
FaizAnsari~   5014 blog posts
Entry# 969077            Tags  
Commonly known as 'Rambagh' station among the locals.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
147397 views
4

Nov 02 2015 (09:05)   ALY/Allahabad City (7 PFs)
railanweshi~
railanweshi~   2616 blog posts
Entry# 1635137            Tags  
Very frequent vikram autos available for ALD station and Daraganj within 5 min walk from station. If headed towards Sangam or Mela area, take Vikram towards Daraganj. Ask locals for where to alight (Alopibagh chungi or near Daraganj) depending on where exactly you want to go.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
147108 views
3

Nov 02 2015 (09:16)   ALY/Allahabad City (7 PFs)
railanweshi~
railanweshi~   2616 blog posts
Entry# 1635147            Tags  
This station is unusually large considering only 5 platforms. There is a big gap between the platforms serving Terminating/Originating Traffic and the platforms serving the passing traffic towards Allahabad Junction so be prepared for a long walk if you are boarding or alighting from a passing train.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
154069 views
15

★★
Mar 10 2014 (17:34)   ALY/Allahabad City (7 PFs)
JaiBharat_Janani_Tanujate^~
JaiBharat_Janani_Tanujate^~   6922 blog posts
Entry# 1020049            Tags  
It is known as "Rambagh station" or "Vibhuti wala station" among folks, no one will understand if u'll ask City station, they will think it as Ald Junction and will guide to u ald only.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

150499 views
1

Mar 10 2014 (17:42)
PankajMishra^~
PankajMishra^~   59095 blog posts
Re# 1020049-1              
subeh banaras ki passenger jahan se chalti hai, wo passenger wala station
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 5 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy