Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

Vivek Express: ऊंचे नीचे रास्ते और मंज़िल तेरी दूर.

Search Trains
Post PNR
Close-up; Platform Pic; Small Station Board;
Entry# 3703741-0
no description available
Entry# 5908904-0


SSPN/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (4 PFs)
Local Name: Puttaparthi
श्री सत्य साईं प्रशांति निलयम
శ్రీ సత్య సాయి ప్రశాంతి నిలయం


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: Nov 24 2022 (15:57)
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 4
Number of Halting Trains: 24
Number of Originating Trains: 3
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
Railway Station Road, Puttaparthy, Sri Satyasai District, Pin - 515133
State: Andhra Pradesh
Elevation: 458 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-4
Zone: SWR/South Western
Division: KSR Bengaluru (Bangalore)
3 Travel Tips
No Recent News for SSPN/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam
Nearby Stations in the News

1 Follows
Rating: 3.6/5 (64 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
porters/escalators - good (8)
food - average (8)
transportation - good (8)
lodging - good (8)
railfanning - good (8)
sightseeing - good (7)
safety - good (8)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
124345 views
7

Aug 12 2014 (00:14)   SSPN/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (4 PFs)
Sudarshan~
Sudarshan~   7227 blog posts
Entry# 1184937            Tags   Past Edits
There is a Vegetarian refreshment room on PF 1.
The food quality is not so good sir. If you are coming from the town, Krishna Bhavan Hotel(Opp Police Station), Sai Towers ( Near Gopuram Gate) and Sai Maa(Next to Primary School-Vidyagiri gate) are good hotels. Sai Towers for North indian, Krishna Bhavan for Dosas
Info Source: Anirudh Iyer, Member: /members/profile/20904
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

111863 views
6

Mar 01 2016 (13:40)
KJMWDM3A14026~
KJMWDM3A14026~   1058 blog posts
Re# 1184937-1              
The food quality is not so good sir. If you are coming from the town, Krishna Bhavan Hotel(Opp Police Station), Sai Towers ( Near Gopuram Gate) and Sai Maa(Next to Primary School-Vidyagiri gate) are good hotels. Sai Towers for North indian, Krishna Bhavan for Dosas
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

111422 views
0

Mar 04 2016 (22:00)
Sudarshan~   7227 blog posts
Re# 1184937-2              
Thank you. Updating this in the Tip Section.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
104829 views
4

Nov 10 2013 (16:26)   SSPN/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (4 PFs)
Mahaveer Jain^~
Mahaveer Jain^~   11571 blog posts
Entry# 902081            Tags   Past Edits
Puttaparthi or (Code SSPN) Sri Satya Sai Prasanthi is about 8 kilometres (5.0 mi) from the ashram.It is easy to reach the town from the railway station, in 20 - 25 mins, through various modes of transport like cabs, autorickshaws etc. and APSRTC buses. It is connected to Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Coimbatore, Mumbai, New Delhi, and Howrah directly.
puttaparti,hamlet where Sathya Sai Baba was born is a world famous sathya sai temple. The Prasanti Nilayam ashram hosts mandirs: a Ganesha Mandir, Subramanya Mandir, Gayatri Mandir,[7] a meditation tree (planted by Sai Baba in 1950),[8][9] two museums (the Eternal Heritage Museum and the Chaitanya Jyothi Museum[9][10]), North and South Indian canteens, a Western canteen[11] and the administration
...
more...
buildings for the Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning (Sri Sathya Sai University)

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
105402 views
6

Mar 01 2016 (13:38)   SSPN/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (4 PFs)
KJMWDM3A14026~
KJMWDM3A14026~   1058 blog posts
Entry# 1754207            Tags  
Autos, Tata Magic Cabs are available outside the station. Autos take Rs 80/100 to reach Prasanthi Mandir Ganesh Gate. Tata Magic will take Rs 20 per head and will drop you near Vidyagiri Gate outside the Primary School. Ashram is 2-3 minutes by walk. Daily APSRTC buses run between the bus stand and Railway station for Prasanthi Nilayam Express, Prasanthi Express and Karnataka Express(12628 only)
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy