Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

There is no more pure joy than RailFanning.

Search Trains
Post PNR
Small Station Board;
Entry# 1382638-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4668787-0


AWB/Aurangabad (5 PFs)
Local Name: Sambhaji Nagar
औरंगाबाद
औरंगाबाद / اورنگ آباد


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: May 06 2023 (17:20) by HunnyBourasi~
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 60
Number of Originating Trains: 3
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
Near Railway Station Rd, SH - 52 Aurangabad Road, Padampani Colony, Padampura, Aurangabad, District - Aurangabad. Pin - 431005.
State: Maharashtra
Elevation: 556 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-3
Zone: SCR/South Central
Division: Hazur Sahib Nanded
12 Travel Tips
No Recent News for AWB/Aurangabad
Nearby Stations in the News

1 Follows
Rating: 4.2/5 (99 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
porters/escalators - good (12)
food - good (12)
transportation - excellent (12)
lodging - good (12)
railfanning - excellent (13)
sightseeing - excellent (12)
safety - good (14)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 12 Travel Tips  next>>
Station Tip
114655 views
11

Nov 10 2013 (11:03)   AWB/Aurangabad (5 PFs)
soumitra.chawathe^~
soumitra.chawathe^~   34403 blog posts
Entry# 901561            Tags  
Aurangabad has popular tourist places as follows:
.
Ajanta Caves
Ellora Caves
Bibi Ka Maqbara
...
more...
Panchakki
Daulatabad Fort
Grishneshwar Jyotirlinga

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
149069 views
21

★★★
Feb 11 2015 (20:08)   AWB/Aurangabad (5 PFs)
soumitra.chawathe^~
soumitra.chawathe^~   34403 blog posts
Entry# 1366864            Tags  
BIBI KA MAQBARA
.
Bibi ka Maqbara (The Tomb of the Lady) is a 17th Century mausoleum built by Prince Azam Shah in loving memory of his mother, Rabia-ul-Daurani alias Dilras Banu Begum. Also known as Mini Taj or the Taj of the Deccan Plateau, it is the principal monument of Aurangabad city.
.
After
...
more...
the main entrance, there's a small tank and a screen that leads to the main structure. As we move towards the main structure, we come across lush green lawns, flower gardens and fountains all along the pathway. The pathway is also laced with flower pots and trees. The entire stucture is made of marble and carries wonderful flower designs on its panels.
.
General Info:
Situated in Begumpura, at a distance of around 6.5 km from railway station and 5 km from MSRTC Central Bus Stand. Take metered auto-rickshaws and insist on a tariff card before you board.
The timings are 8 am to 6 pm
Since the site is a protected monument under Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), entrance charges of Rs. 5/- per person for Indian tourists are levied. The charges for foreigners and those from SAARC countries are much higher.
There are numerous vendors selling Bhelpuri, Ice-cream, Tea, Wada Pav, etc. outside the monument where tourists as well as locals come for a stroll.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

138494 views
1

Feb 12 2015 (21:11)
AMBUJ
AMBUJ   432 blog posts
Re# 1366864-1              
historical place to visit in maharastra
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Train Tip
154102 views
5

Nov 09 2017 (14:30)   12788/Nagarsol - Narasapur Superfast Express (Via Warangal)
Amit1991
Amit1991   23 blog posts
Entry# 2646789            Tags   Past Edits
This train halts at AWB/Aurangabad for about 25-30 mins. for water filling in all the coaches.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
148490 views
10

Jun 02 2015 (22:41)   AWB/Aurangabad (5 PFs)
kuldeepsingh
kuldeepsingh   3 blog posts
Entry# 1497251            Tags  
Aurangabad Station A/C Rooms #IRCTC #RetiringRooms
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
106035 views
13

★★
Dec 15 2013 (23:03)   AWB/Aurangabad (5 PFs)
PRABHU~
PRABHU~   7229 blog posts
Entry# 935894            Tags  
Just outside station there are many hotels.. Tripati lodge and hotel is one such hotel.. they offer pretty good south Indian dishes.
.
At the time of posting rice plate costs "80."but my favorite is Dosa and masala dosa costing 35 and 40. Both of these will not be in menu card, you will have to ask the server directly for it..
.
...
more...

Slurrp..•﹏ and yummy....
.
they also provide lodging.. double bedroom non a.c is 600 but you can bargain and get for 400

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 12 travel tips  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy