Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

चलती है (ग्वालियर-भोपाल वाया गुना बीना ICE) उड़ती है धूल जलते है दुश्मन खिलते है फूल - Adi Singh

Search Trains
Post PNR
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1638199-0
Platform Pic; Small Station Board;
Entry# 2986793-0
Scenic; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4697238-0

ANK/Ankai (2 PFs)
Local Name: Ankai CR Line
अंकाई


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 08 2023 (17:32)
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 2
Number of Halting Trains: 33
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
SH-10, Ankai, Tal. Yeola, Dist. Nashik
State: Maharashtra
Elevation: n/a
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-6
Zone: CR/Central
Division: Bhusaval
1 Travel Tips
No Recent News for ANK/Ankai
Nearby Stations in the News

0 Follows
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
porters/escalators - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
transportation - n/a (0)
lodging - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
sightseeing - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 1 of 1 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
98192 views
7

Nov 10 2013 (12:20)   ANK/Ankai (2 PFs)
soumitra.chawathe^~
soumitra.chawathe^~   34403 blog posts
Entry# 901702            Tags  
Ankai is an awesome location for some off-beat, scenic photography as well as railfanning. Ankai is situated 10 km from Manmad town.
.
On the southern end of Manmad, there are three forts - Ankai, Tankai and Gorakshnath Hill (Thumbs Up Hill). All three places make for great RF locations and some nature / landscape photography. Once can clearly see the CR / SCR lines (towards Daund and Nanded) as well as the Maharashtra State Highway 10 (Ahmednagar - Manmad Road).
-----------------------------
...
more...

How to Reach:
.
1. Take passenger trains from Manmad bound to Nanded / Daund / Pune. All halt at Ankai station. Walk to Ankai gaon and start climbing. The locals are helpful because trekkers from Manmad / Nashik / Jalgaon frequent the place.
.
2. MSRTC bus towards Shirdi, get down at Ankai Killa Phata. Start climbing the North Face of Ankai Tankat. One can also visit Ankai Caves.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 1 of 1 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy