Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

Pamban Sethu - இது தான் நம்முடைய ராமர் சேது - Darnish C

Search Trains
Post PNR
Close-up; Small Station Board;
Entry# 2396646-0
Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4558081-0


BPQ/Balharshah (5 PFs)
Local Name: Ballarpur
बल्हारशाह


Track: Construction - Electric-Line Tripling

Updated: Mar 28 (03:48) by VENKETESWAR~
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 190
Number of Originating Trains: 9
Number of Terminating Trains: 9
Pedestrian Overpass, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Ward 25, Balharshah 442901
State: Maharashtra
Elevation: 346 m above sea level
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-3
Zone: CR/Central
Division: Nagpur
6 Travel Tips
Nearby Stations in the News

0 Follows
Rating: 2.5/5 (132 votes)
cleanliness - average (19)
porters/escalators - average (17)
food - average (17)
transportation - average (16)
lodging - average (15)
railfanning - average (17)
sightseeing - average (15)
safety - average (16)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 6 Travel Tips  next>>
Station Tip
87529 views
6

Sep 28 2021 (20:12)   BPQ/Balharshah (5 PFs)
JaiVidarbha^~
JaiVidarbha^~   2183 blog posts
Entry# 5078761            Tags  
This is the last station in the Central Railway zone. All trains entering South Central Railway zone stop here for Crew Change ( TTE, LOCO Pilots, Guards, RPF ) and also upload pantry stuff from the base kitchen.

This station has retiring room facility.

Tadoba-Andhari
...
more...
Tiger project is nearby from this station.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
100974 views
14

★★
Jan 25 2018 (18:25)   BPQ/Balharshah (5 PFs)
ErArani^~
ErArani^~   9308 blog posts
Entry# 3038601            Tags  
For visiting Hemalkasa, one can opt for Maharastra State Transport bus from Ballarshah stand @ 6.30 am to Bhawargarh. This direct bus takes 4 hrs. Another one state transport direct bus from Nagpur is there at around 8 am, but that is not regular. One can take bus to Allapalli after each half an hour and there from bus to Hemalkasa.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
99279 views
8

Jan 31 2018 (21:49)   BPQ/Balharshah (5 PFs)
ErArani^~
ErArani^~   9308 blog posts
Entry# 3058069            Tags  
A station with magnificent wall painting of wild life. Pf-1 contains Jan ahar, dormitory. All five platforms are equipped with food stall, water ATM etc. One can get banana, byriani, veg thali and pakoda etc after arrival of train. Water refill points are there. Most of the platforms are occupied with goods train. Just outside the exit, one can get Autos. The way to main Nagpur-Chandrapur road from station is bit hilly. Plenty of small food stalls and Hotels are available.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
115899 views
10

Dec 05 2017 (11:40)   BPQ/Balharshah (5 PFs)
Railfan_from_CD~
Railfan_from_CD~   1046 blog posts
Entry# 2853076            Tags   Past Edits
An outstanding place for stay at Ballarshah ,
"Hotel Sunrise Inn". I had been there twice it has clean rooms, good hospitality and faster service.
The Food is also make available, that is yummy and delicious.
No, need to travel to chandrapur for Hotels now.
.
...
more...

● Distance of 850m from railway station.
.
● Fare-
> ₹1000 to ₹2200 / 24 hours
> ₹900 to ₹1900 / 24 hours
( Acc to room type)
.
● Address- Hotel Sunrise Inn, Opp New Bus stop, Main road, Ballarshah, Chandrapur.
.
● Contact No-
- 07172-240299
- 07447-240299

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

102724 views
0

Dec 05 2017 (17:42)
Arun   1967 blog posts
Re# 2853076-1              
Can u please give info on the cost of a single room. Thanks.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

102557 views
1

Dec 05 2017 (20:44)
Positivecharge~
Positivecharge~   8026 blog posts
Re# 2853076-2              
Yes and also in the front there is a Hotel Meher decent food with budget price :)
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

104079 views
0

Dec 05 2017 (23:01)
Railfan_from_CD~
Railfan_from_CD~   1046 blog posts
Re# 2853076-3              
They provide from Hotel Meher only...
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

101584 views
0

Jan 03 2018 (18:57)
ErArani^~
ErArani^~   9308 blog posts
Re# 2853076-5              
Can you please arrange one small non-ac budget car for Hemalkasa on 26th Jan morning to 27th evening? Probably I have already requested you about it.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
100717 views
9

Jan 24 2014 (20:54)   BPQ/Balharshah (5 PFs)
ddcd123
ddcd123   18 blog posts
Entry# 974052            Tags  
The station is on only east side of track. There is no approach from west
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 6 travel tips  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy