Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

Vivek Express - জেগে ওঠো, সচেতন হও এবং লক্ষ্যে না পৌঁছানো পর্যন্ত থেমো না - Dip

Search Trains
Post PNR

SNDD/Sindhudurg (2 PFs)
Local Name: Oros
सिंधुदुर्ग
सिंधुदुर्ग


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: Nov 14 2023 (22:54) by Padmakant
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 2
Number of Halting Trains: 24
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
Station Rd, Off. Barrister Nath Pai Rd, Near Sindhudurgnagari Lake, District - Sindhudurg. Pin - 416534. Tel - 02362-228775.
State: Maharashtra
Elevation: 35 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-5
Zone: KR/Konkan
Division: Ratnagiri
2 Travel Tips
No Recent News for SNDD/Sindhudurg
Nearby Stations in the News

0 Follows
Rating: 4.2/5 (8 votes)
cleanliness - good (1)
porters/escalators - good (1)
food - good (1)
transportation - good (1)
lodging - good (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
sightseeing - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 2 of 2 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
30974 views
0

Dec 14 2023 (23:42)   SNDD/Sindhudurg (2 PFs)
Vivek.Venugopalan^~
Vivek.Venugopalan^~   2126 blog posts
Entry# 5911554            Tags  
The Official Tourism District Of Maharashtra: Sindhudurg!

Sindhudurg is the tourism hotspot of Maharashtra boasting some of the prettiest beaches of the country along with some great landscapes. The Konkani cuisine is something you would relish with some of the best seafood. Even in some of the most famous seafood restaurants, you would find amazing Veg Food which is also the speciality of this region.
...
more...

Kudal and Kankavli are the more preferred stations of the district and as a result, very few trains currently halt at Sindhudurg Railway Station.

If you wish to travel to Tarkarli, Devbag or Malvan, this is the nearest station but Kudal should be preferred as it has better connectivity options.

Vivek

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
47437 views
1

Jul 17 2017 (15:27)   SNDD/Sindhudurg (2 PFs)
ForeverRailfan^~
ForeverRailfan^~   53546 blog posts
Entry# 2355218            Tags  
The Sea fort at Sindhudurg, was Chhatrapati Shivaji's Naval Headquarters, is near this station.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 2 of 2 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy