Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

12567/68 राज्यरानी सुपरफास्ट की धाक राजधानी से कम नहीं है। - Prabhat Sharan

Search Trains
Post PNR
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4020501-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4020501-0


TN/Tuticorin (3 PFs)
Local Name: Thoothukudi
तूत्तुक्कुडि
தூத்துக்குடி


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Apr 17 2023 (00:32)
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 6
Number of Terminating Trains: 6
Tuticorin Railway Station, District: Thoothukudi (Tuticorin). Pin: 628001.
State: Tamil Nadu
Elevation: 1 m above sea level
Type: Terminus
Category: NSG-3
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: Madurai
1 Travel Tips
No Recent News for TN/Tuticorin
Nearby Stations in the News

1 Follows
Rating: 3.4/5 (46 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
porters/escalators - good (4)
food - average (6)
transportation - good (6)
lodging - good (6)
railfanning - average (6)
sightseeing - good (6)
safety - good (5)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 1 of 1 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
54767 views
3

Oct 27 2017 (17:37)   TN/Tuticorin (3 PFs)
ForeverRailfan^~
ForeverRailfan^~   54488 blog posts
Entry# 2593833            Tags  
A main Port city of India. The major harbour of Tuticorin is well known as
pearl diving and fishing centre. A passenger cruise from here is operated to
Colombo, the Srilankan Capital. It is also centre for a thermal power plant,
SPIC, Dharangadhara Chemicals and Sterlite Copper Industry
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 1 of 1 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy