Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal - Train Search + Time-Tables + Avl Calendar + Forum

WAM 4 - Father of the Nation for RailFans - Vikas Kumar

Search Trains
Post PNR

NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
Local Name: Simhapuri
नेल्लूर
నెల్లూరు | نِیلُور


Track: Triple Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 24 2023 (10:33)
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 4
Number of Halting Trains: 201
Number of Originating Trains: 3
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
Railway Station Rd, Kapatipalem, Santhapet, Nellore, SPSR (Nellore) District, Pin- 524001, Ph.no 0861-234866
State: Andhra Pradesh
Elevation: 18 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-3
Zone: SCR/South Central
Division: Vijayawada
5 Travel Tips
No Recent News for NLR/Nellore
Nearby Stations in the News

3 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (184 votes)
cleanliness - good (24)
porters/escalators - good (24)
food - good (24)
transportation - good (23)
lodging - good (20)
railfanning - good (23)
sightseeing - good (22)
safety - good (24)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 5 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
54819 views
3

May 22 2019 (10:31)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
saisrikanth~
saisrikanth~   1540 blog posts
Entry# 4323387            Tags  
New Food track at pf4 entrance
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
79604 views
9

Oct 14 2017 (14:08)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
~   1145 blog posts
Entry# 2533848            Tags  
Alright
Dont miss the special GHEE KARAM DOSA this will be available only in Nellore city. One coming to Nellore should not miss GHEE KARAM DOSA,NELLORE CHEPALA PULUSU(NELLORE STYLE FISH CURRY),MALAI KAZA
the food in Nellore will be awesome
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

60726 views
0

Oct 14 2017 (14:19)
sudhirgoa~
sudhirgoa~   9366 blog posts
Re# 2533848-1              
any particular outlet you suggest?
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

65128 views
1

Oct 14 2017 (15:22)
~   1145 blog posts
Re# 2533848-2              
Anywhere in Nellore. I usually have at Hotel Murali Krishna
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

59859 views
0

Oct 16 2017 (14:43)
Sri^~
Sri^~   6453 blog posts
Re# 2533848-3              
Location please
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

59540 views
0

Nov 06 2017 (21:05)
skmodem~
skmodem~   492 blog posts
Re# 2533848-4              
For Vegetarians - Vankaaya Maamidikaaya koora
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
56437 views
3

Dec 07 2016 (08:00)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
gopii wap~
gopii wap~   127 blog posts
Entry# 2082846            Tags   Past Edits
nellore is the one of the major station in andhrapradesh. daily so many trains arraiving/departing from here.it is well connected with many parts of the country .it is ranked as 28th cleanest station in india,and first in scrly. there are memu services from nellore which connecting with chennai(mas) ,tirupati(tpty),and vijyawada(bza). nellore is situated 171 km from chennai and 131 km from tirupati. auto services is present at outside of the station . pf1 is for some night trains.pf2 and pf3 is for long distance trains. and pf4 is for memu services ,simhapuri express and some goods trains which they was giving clerance to long distance trains.nellore station had 3 escalators which connecting four platforms and an lift.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
58273 views
2

Jun 08 2015 (10:28)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
krnt_vskp_express~
krnt_vskp_express~   5672 blog posts
Entry# 1503847            Tags  
There is prepaid auto counter and SBI ATM at 1st platform entrance..
If you want to visit mypadu/koduru beach, you will get buses from Atmakur bus stand which is 100-200 meters from 4th platform exit
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
87867 views
1

Feb 19 2015 (21:34)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
EEE AAQIB
EEE AAQIB   11 blog posts
Entry# 1374374            Tags  
Nellore Retiring Rooms With Online Booking Facility
AC Double 1 525
Non AC Double 1 150
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 5 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy