Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal - Train Search + Time-Tables + Avl Calendar + Forum

Tamil Nadu Express - தங்களை அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறது - Swaroop Kutti

Search Trains
Post PNR

PNC/Patna Saheb (3 PFs)
Local Name: Patna City
पटना साहिब
پٹنہ صاحب / ਪਟਨਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 23 2023 (01:48)
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 103
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
Guru Gobind Singh Path, Chainpura, Begampur, Patna. Pin - 800008.
State: Bihar
Elevation: 58 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-4
Zone: ECR/East Central
Division: Danapur
2 Travel Tips
No Recent News for PNC/Patna Saheb
Nearby Stations in the News

1 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (47 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
porters/escalators - good (6)
food - good (6)
transportation - good (6)
lodging - good (6)
railfanning - good (6)
sightseeing - good (5)
safety - good (6)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 2 of 2 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
376329 views
17

★★
Sep 13 2018 (19:40)   PNC/Patna Saheb (3 PFs)
Sumit Pal~
Sumit Pal~   1501 blog posts
Entry# 3804067            Tags   Past Edits
If you are in Patna please do visit Takht Sri Patna Sahib Gurdwara. The easiest way to reach the Gurdwara is to get down at Patna Saheb railway station and take a e-rickshaw or auto from there. You can also walk to the holy place and that sometimes turns out to be a good choice as the roads near the Gurdwara is narrow and therefore traffic jams are regular. The walking distance from Patna Saheb railway station is 1.4 km and it will take you around 15 mins to complete the journey. From Patna Jn, the distance is around 14 km and so you have to take a vehicle or bus.
Takht Sri Patna Sahib was to commemorate the birthplace of
...
more...
Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth Guru of the Sikhs on December 1666. The current shrine of Patna Sahib or Takht Sri Harmandirji Saheb was built in the 1950s. It is really a beautiful and peaceful place. Before proceeding inside, you have to wrap your head with a cloth(available outside for a low price). For females, you can either wrap your saree around your head or your dupatta.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
88634 views
10

Sep 12 2018 (16:36)   PNC/Patna Saheb (3 PFs)
SUPERMAN^~
SUPERMAN^~   20821 blog posts
Entry# 3800465            Tags  
RailWire WIFI AVAILABLE
Patna saheb station
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Page#    Showing 1 to 2 of 2 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy