Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

Mumbai Local - RailFanning nirvana.

Search Trains
Post PNR
Front Entrance - Outside; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2298093-0
no description available
Entry# 3132869-0


SOJN/Sihor Junction (2 PFs)
Local Name: Chhote Kashi / Shihor Cantonment
सिहोर जंक्शन गुजरात
સિહોર જંક્શન ગુજરાત


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: May 11 (13:50) by GujaratRailways
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 2
Number of Halting Trains: 42
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
Shihor Main Railway Station Road, Riddhi Siddhi Society, Near Industrial Area, Shihor City , Shihor 364240.
State: Gujarat
Elevation: 64 m above sea level
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-5
Zone: WR/Western
Division: Bhavnagar Para
4 Travel Tips
Nearby Stations in the News

0 Follows
Rating: 2.9/5 (18 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
porters/escalators - poor (2)
food - average (2)
transportation - good (3)
lodging - average (2)
railfanning - average (2)
sightseeing - good (2)
safety - average (2)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 4 of 4 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
42393 views
3

Feb 28 2017 (12:19)   SOJN/Sihor Junction (2 PFs)
Jaydip
Jaydip   141 blog posts
Entry# 2180946            Tags  
Sihor Junction (Shihor City)
Bhavnagar District old capital city.
Frist Industrial Sectors In Establishing 1800 year in Sihor Frist Rolling Mill.
Now Upgrade 4 GIDC Development a Gujarat Government.
Now Making a Steel Plant, Rolling
...
more...
mill, Casting Foundry, Stainless Steel.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
44117 views
3

Jan 30 2017 (17:48)   SOJN/Sihor Junction (2 PFs)
Jaydip
Jaydip   141 blog posts
Entry# 2145940            Tags  
Goutmeshvar Mahadev Temple,
Shihori Mata Temple,
Navnath Temple( 9 MAHADEV TEMPLE)
Hanuman Dhara Temple.,
Big GIDC(Industrys) Rolling,f/c,Steel plant..
So,
...
more...
Visit a Sihor...

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
44383 views
2

Jul 23 2017 (11:18)   SOJN/Sihor Junction (2 PFs)
Jaggi^~
Jaggi^~   2014 blog posts
Entry# 2360512            Tags  
सिहोर ईन्डस्ट्रीयल सिटी के अलावा एक ऐतिहासिक नगर भी है , सिहोर भावनगर की राजधानी रह चुका है ,
यहा पर देवा धी पति शंकर महादेव के 12 से अधिक मंदिर है , ईस लिए सिहोर को "छोटे काशी" कहा जाता है,
श्रावण मास मे ईन मंदिर मे पुजा अर्चना, धुन. , भक्ती ओर मेले लगते है ।
श्रावण मास मे यहा
...
more...
के 9 मंदिर के दर्शन करने का बडा महत्व है ईसे "नवनाथ " कहते है ।
शिव मंदिर के नाम :- 1 से 9 मंदिर "नवनाथ" ओर 10 से 12 मंदिर मे मेले लगते है
1. रामनाथ महादेव
2. राजनाथ महादेव
3. कामनाथ महादेव
4. भिमनाथ महादेव
5. धारनाथ महादेव
6. भावनाथ महादेव
7. भूतनाथ महादेव
8. जोडनाथ महादेव
9. सुखनाथ महादेव
10. गौतमेश्वर महादेव
11. मुक्तेश्वर महादेव
12. प्रगटेश्वर महादेव
पर्यटक का मुख्य आकर्षण गौतमेश्वर महादेव मंदिर ओर" नवनाथ " परिक्रमण मे रहता है.
कुछ दिन तो गुजारो सिहोर मे ।
"सिहोर नगरपालिका"

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
42681 views
4

Dec 04 2013 (16:30)   SOJN/Sihor Junction (2 PFs)
Nits
Nits   1647 blog posts
Entry# 925139            Tags  
Sihor is famous for kaniwala penda (milk granules pedas). The most famous is of radhe pendawala.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 4 of 4 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy