Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

Chennai EMU - என்னோட உயிர் டா நீ

Search Trains
Post PNR
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 3681169-0
no description available
Entry# 6024643-0


SCT/Sengottai (4 PFs)
Local Name: Shencottah
शेंगोट्टै
செங்கோட்டை


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: Feb 06 2023 (09:54) by promethsuresh^~
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 4
Number of Halting Trains: 10
Number of Originating Trains: 10
Number of Terminating Trains: 10
Railway Station Road, Sengottai, Tenkasi District - 627810.
State: Tamil Nadu
Elevation: 177 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: NSG-5
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: Madurai
3 Travel Tips
No Recent News for SCT/Sengottai
Nearby Stations in the News

0 Follows
Rating: 3.4/5 (54 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
porters/escalators - average (7)
food - average (7)
transportation - good (7)
lodging - average (7)
railfanning - good (6)
sightseeing - good (7)
safety - excellent (7)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
62911 views
11

Nov 10 2013 (20:44)   SCT/Sengottai (4 PFs)
maheshsunda~
maheshsunda~   7047 blog posts
Entry# 902387            Tags  
1. Alight here for the famous Achankovil Ayyappa Temple in Kerala covered under Sabarimala pilgrimage.
2. Alight here for the Kumbavurutti waterfalls in Kerala.
**
Though both of them are geographically in Kerala, the nearest railway station is Sengottai, TN, approx 19 km by road.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
61372 views
10

Feb 21 2018 (18:50)   SCT/Sengottai (4 PFs)
netravathiexp~   11036 blog posts
Entry# 3130703            Tags  
Temporary Summer Free Water Kiosk at Sengottai Railway Station by Sengottai Railway Protection Force to help Passengers.
Source : sengottai passenger association twitter page
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
62094 views
14

★★
Oct 10 2015 (22:48)   SCT/Sengottai (4 PFs)
Faiz^~
Faiz^~   3450 blog posts
Entry# 1613615            Tags  
Only 3 pf s are functional since long period.there is a partial removal of rails in the pf.4.if 4 th platform is made functional, it would bring great channges and it would be easy for operating new trains.as a terminal station Sengottai should have atleast 4 platforms.The authorities must look into this matter.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy