Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

Shatabdi Exp - janam-janam ka saath hai, agle shatabdi tak - Ananya D'Souza

Search Trains
Post PNR

SLN/Sultanpur Junction (4 PFs)
Local Name: Kushbhawanpur
सुलतानपुर जंक्शन
سُلطان پور جنکشن


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Jan 10 (22:30) by SultanpurJnSLN~
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 4
Number of Halting Trains: 74
Number of Originating Trains: 4
Number of Terminating Trains: 4
Junction Point - LKO/AYC/CIL/ZBD, Sultanpur Railway Station Rd, Majar Ganj, District - Sultanpur. Pincode - 228001.
State: Uttar Pradesh
Elevation: 95 m above sea level
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-3
Zone: NR/Northern
Division: Lucknow Charbagh NR
15 Travel Tips
No Recent News for SLN/Sultanpur Junction
Nearby Stations in the News

2 Follows
Rating: 3.1/5 (155 votes)
cleanliness - good (21)
porters/escalators - average (19)
food - average (20)
transportation - good (19)
lodging - average (19)
railfanning - good (19)
sightseeing - average (18)
safety - good (20)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 15 Travel Tips  next>>
Station Tip
122042 views
2

Aug 15 2018 (12:01)   SLN/Sultanpur Junction (4 PFs)
ydasc815~
ydasc815~   2049 blog posts
Entry# 3714291            Tags  
Well maintained, clean platforms with water (SM based) availablity. Proper announcements are made from time to time. Regarding RFing, I'd say, its a nice place for snapping trains. Many trains stop & a couple of them pass too like Dibrugarh Rajdhani & Sealdah Humsafar. So overall RFing is 5/5. Regarding Auto/taxis, I'd say once you exit the platform premises, you are bound to get surrounded by atleast 15 auto/riksha walas like a gang. Beware of them as they ask for some hefty amount to go to places. It would be much better if your relatives are there to pick you up/or tell the relevant prices. Caution point : This may sound silly, but I would advise not to take the main FOB joining PF 1 to 4 when a train is arriving/passing by. I have noticed that the FOB shakes moderately and I think it might require some refurbishment. More info...
more...
will be updated as soon as I remember more (if any).

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
137068 views
5

Feb 09 2017 (22:41)   SLN/Sultanpur Junction (4 PFs)
JudgeSahab^~
JudgeSahab^~   38291 blog posts
Entry# 2157932            Tags  
RMS speed post service available at SLN station
Here are all india speed post tarrifs and some pin code of major cities 😊😊😊😊
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
151568 views
3

Sep 23 2016 (00:53)   SLN/Sultanpur Junction (4 PFs)
Arifwap
Arifwap   17601 blog posts
Entry# 1999489            Tags   Past Edits
Retiring room/dormitory Rate's at Sultanpur Station , available at PF#1
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
128305 views
4

Jul 21 2015 (12:25)   SLN/Sultanpur Junction (4 PFs)
JudgeSahab^~
JudgeSahab^~   38291 blog posts
Entry# 1546706            Tags  
Retiring Room available...online booking available
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
126348 views
5

Jul 21 2015 (12:23)   SLN/Sultanpur Junction (4 PFs)
JudgeSahab^~
JudgeSahab^~   38291 blog posts
Entry# 1546703            Tags  
SBI ATM available just outside station...and at few steps AXIS bank atm is also available
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 15 travel tips  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy