Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal app

site support

तमन्ना जहाज के सफर की... क्यों करूं मैं, दिन भर की खुशियाँ लम्हों मे बर्बाद क्यों करूं मैं। - Amir

Search Trains
Post PNR

PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)
Local Name: Olavakkode
पालक्काड जंक्शन
പാലക്കാട് ജംഗ്ഷൻ


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 29 (18:39) by ForeverRailfan^~
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 147
Number of Originating Trains: 5
Number of Terminating Trains: 5
R S Road, Olavakkode, Palakkad Tel: 0491 2555231
State: Kerala
Elevation: n/a
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-3
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: Palakkad (Palghat)
12 Travel Tips
Nearby Stations in the News

3 Follows
Rating: 4.7/5 (211 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (29)
porters/escalators - good (26)
food - excellent (25)
transportation - excellent (27)
lodging - good (25)
railfanning - excellent (26)
sightseeing - excellent (26)
safety - excellent (27)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 12 Travel Tips  next>>
Station Tip
105731 views
13

★★
Jun 14 2017 (00:02)   PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)
Siddharth S^~
Siddharth S^~   23601 blog posts
Entry# 2319278            Tags  
Alight here for visiting the silent valley national park..One of the few rain forests present in the western ghats..The details for various packages are avIlable in the official website silent valley.gov.in..The office of the forest is located at Mukkali about 50 kms from Palghat via Mannarkad..Few regular bus service available from Palghat directly to Mukkali or else buses can be changed over at Mannarkad..Taking a own vehicle is preferable as the approaches to the accommodation vehicles are required or else need to be arranged at Mukkali forest Dept on payment of rs.2000 for a max of 4 people plus a guide.. Sairindhri is the beginning of the core region of the forest till where forest Dept jeeps are provided..Receiving inside the forest is prohibited except for Keeriparra point
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

87721 views
0

Jun 14 2017 (03:07)
Arun   1967 blog posts
Re# 2319278-1              
Did you see any animals?
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

87645 views
2

Jun 14 2017 (09:37)
Siddharth S^~   23601 blog posts
Re# 2319278-2              
Snake, peacock, monitor lizard, lion tailed macaque, black langoor, Malabar squirrel, hoopoe, kingfisher, flower pecker
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

86994 views
0

Jun 14 2017 (11:51)
Arun   1967 blog posts
Re# 2319278-3              
Great you saw so many. Snake - King Cobra?
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

86248 views
0

Jun 14 2017 (11:52)
Siddharth S^~   23601 blog posts
Re# 2319278-4              
No just some long non poisonous snake
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

87355 views
1

Jun 14 2017 (14:47)
AMBUJ
AMBUJ   432 blog posts
Re# 2319278-5              
great boss
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
85900 views
1

Aug 06 2018 (01:59)   PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)
railfan.z^~
railfan.z^~   13777 blog posts
Entry# 3688170            Tags  
Reviews for the Air-conditioned Retiring rooms aren't very encouraging. The roofs leak water and the flakes of paint keep dropping off. They are priced at around Rs. 750/24hrs and at similar rates you can get hotels close-by. Not recommended. Slots are 10AM-10PM, 10AM-10AM, 10PM-10AM.
PS: This is in stark contrast with the station premises which is sparkling clean.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
90493 views
10

Nov 10 2013 (20:51)   PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)
HAREESHMANGALAM~
HAREESHMANGALAM~   4442 blog posts
Entry# 902396            Tags   Past Edits
Upper class waiting hall and Ladies waiting hall available on PF 2 and RPF help desk available on PF 1. AC Dormitories are available, for Rs. 15/- per hour, on the main building on first floor.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
84040 views
3

Apr 01 2018 (12:16)   PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)
SteelCityRF^~
SteelCityRF^~   27640 blog posts
Entry# 3259066            Tags   Past Edits
Water Vending Machine is available at Palakkad station on Platform#1. Price list with respect to quantity of water from Water Vending Machine is shown in the image.
Source: click here & click here
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
83068 views
3

Mar 30 2018 (17:48)   PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)
SteelCityRF^~
SteelCityRF^~   27640 blog posts
Entry# 3253129            Tags   Past Edits
RailWire Wifi is available at Palakkad Jn. station
Source: click here
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 12 travel tips  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy