Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt

RailCal - Train Search + Time-Tables + Avl Calendar + Forum

पूजा सुपरफास्ट - हर रोज़ चलूँ मैं तेरे साथ मंज़िल मंज़िल - by Shubham Yadav

Search Trains
Post PNR
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1646718-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 5039109-0


MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) (3 PFs)
Local Name: Kankanady
मंगलूरु जंक्शन
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಜಂಕ್ಷನ್


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Nov 19 2022 (17:31) by ForeverRailfan^~
Show ALL Trains
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 74
Number of Originating Trains: 5
Number of Terminating Trains: 5
Tel: 0824-2437824, 1st Cross Rd, (Jn Pt: HAS/MAO/MAQ/SRR)Off Mangaluru - Bengaluru highway, Alape Padil, Mangaluru 575007
State: Karnataka
Elevation: 8 m above sea level
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-3
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: Palakkad (Palghat)
19 Travel Tips
No Recent News for MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
Nearby Stations in the News

2 Follows
Rating: 3.9/5 (141 votes)
cleanliness - good (20)
porters/escalators - good (17)
food - good (19)
transportation - good (19)
lodging - good (15)
railfanning - good (17)
sightseeing - excellent (16)
safety - good (18)

Show ALL Trains
Departures
Arrivals
Station Map
Forum
News
Gallery
Timeline
RF Club
Station Pics
Tips

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 19 Travel Tips  next>>
Station Tip
51217 views
4

Aug 25 2016 (15:44)   MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) (3 PFs)
SHIVABHAKTHAN
SHIVABHAKTHAN   17 blog posts
Entry# 1972251            Tags  
If you are travelling in this train to Kannur , get down at MAJN and take bus to Central station never get an auto ..for a 10km travel they charge you 200 /- or else need the bargain power , if you get out of the station and an half km walk you can reach the main road and from there you will get buses to central station and fare is Rs 5/- most of the buses will go through the station.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

44430 views
0

Aug 25 2016 (22:22)
Roncine~
Roncine~   136 blog posts
Re# 1972251-1              
Local buses can be seen during arrival of trains just outside PF 1 on left side of the parking, which gets full soon. check with tea stall boys or coolies.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

43062 views
2

Aug 26 2016 (14:04)
isaystfu   1524 blog posts
Re# 1972251-2              
Direct buses are #61 and #65.
61 goes to Kankanady, Lalbag, Kottara, Kodikal and runs once an hour.
65 goes via Pumpwell, Nanthur, KPT, Kottara Chowki, Suratkal, MRPL and runs 4 times a day viz 8:15, 10:50, 15:50 and 18:50(approx timings).

Other
...
more...
buses can be found either hy walking left or right from the exit. Right will take you to Padil gate and left will take you straight to the NH75 from where you can get a bus every5 minutes. Fare is 7-8Rs.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
53491 views
4

Jun 20 2015 (14:09)   MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) (3 PFs)
isaystfu   1524 blog posts
Entry# 1518679            Tags   Past Edits
Once you exit the station from the main entrance, there are two ways to reach the main road. Take the road on the left and keep walking for 5 minutes to reach the Highway from where you can get Private/KSRTC buses to Statebank, Lalbagh, Kankanady, Pumpwell, Milagres, B.C.Road. Or walk on the road to the right to reach the Gate/Overbridge to catch city buses to Statebank, Milagres, Pumpwell.
Bus No. 65 and 61 come right upto the Railway station.
Frequency is one bus every 50 minutes for 61 and 4 times a
...
more...
day for 65.
Other city buses from highway are available every 5 minutes or so.
61 goes via Pumpwell, Kankanady, Lalbagh, KSRTC, Kottara, Kodical.
65 goes via Pumpwell, Nanthoor, KPT, Kottara, Baikampady, Surathkal, MRPL Cargogate.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
32109 views
0

May 09 2023 (01:50)   MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) (3 PFs)
metalmint~
metalmint~   55 blog posts
Entry# 5717323            Tags  
Prepaid auto counter is available on the left side the exit. Always prefer that over the overcharging parked drivers.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
68108 views
4

Sep 27 2021 (11:21)   01133XX/Mumbai CSMT - Mangaluru Jn. SF Special (PT) | MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) (3 PFs)
isaystfu   1524 blog posts
Entry# 5077443            Tags  
KSRTC has commenced city bus service from Mangaluru Junction to Sultan Batteri(Bolur) starting today, 27/09/2021. Passengers may make use of the same.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
81694 views
6

Feb 27 2021 (13:03)   MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore) (3 PFs)
soumitra.chawathe^~
soumitra.chawathe^~   34403 blog posts
Entry# 4890443            Tags  
Passenger Lift/Elevator (not escalator) is available at MAO end of PF-1, which will take you to FOB, in order to cross over to PF 2/3.
.
Currently, washrooms are available only inside waiting hall, which is situated at MAQ/SRR end of PF-1. However, proper washrooms are being constructed (nearing completion) at MAO end of PF-1. (Feb 2021).
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 19 travel tips  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Desktop site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy